2020 Violin

  • Home
  • 2020 Violin
  • Rules&Apply

규정 및 지원Rules & Apply

규정 및 요강

A참가지원

1990년 11월 1일부터 2005년 10월 31일 사이에 출생한 자는 국적에 관계없이 누구나 참가할 수
있다. 참가 지원 기간은 2020년 5월 4일부터 7월 31일까지이며, 참가 희망자는 본 페이지 하단에
있는 참가 지원 웹사이트로 이동하여 회원 가입을 한 후 아래 지원서류 전부를 제출하여야 한다.

  • 온라인 참가지원서

  • 추천서 2부

    이 중 1부는 최근 또는 현재 사사한 교수의 추천서여야 하며, 한국어 또는 영문으로 제출하거나
    타 언어로 작성된 경우 한국어 또는 영문 번역본을 첨부하여야 한다.

  • 여권 또는 주민등록증 사본

  • 프로필 사진 1매 (1MB 이상, JPG 또는 TIFF 파일)

  • 참가자의 연주를 녹화한 고화질 영상

    오디오와 영상을 편집하지 않은 것으로 Tutti를 제외한 것도 제출 가능하며, 과제곡은 각각의
    개별 트랙으로 구성되어야 한다. 각 영상은 녹화 일자 및 장소가 명시되어야 하며, 2019년
    5월 4일 이후 녹화된 것이어야 한다. (접수시작일 기준 1년 이내)

접수 마감일(2020년 7월 31일) 이후 제출된 자료는 접수되지 않는다.

B지원관련 문의
  • Tel: +82 (055)650-0400 Fax: +82 (055)644-9368
  • E-mail: competition@timf.org Website: www.isangyuncompetition.org

Rules and Conditions

AApplication

The Competition is open to violinist of all nationalities, born between November 1, 1990
and October 31, 2005. The Application period begins May 4 and ends July 31, 2020.
Applicants must go to the application website (see the link at the bottom of this page),
sign up for membership, and submit all application documents below.

  • Online application form

  • A PDF file of letters of recommendation from two musical authorities familiar with the
    applicant´s achievement, including one from a recent or current teacher of the applicant.
    Letters should be in English or Korean, or should include English or Korean translations.

  • A scan of the applicant´s passport

  • A photograph of the applicant in JPG or TIFF format (no less than 1MB)

  • A high-quality video recording, containing the works listed under “Official Repertoire”

    All works must be recorded with no audio or visual editing. Tutti cuts are acceptable in
    all works. Each required piece should be on a single track. Date and place of recordin
    must be indicated, and recordings must have been produced after May 4, 2019.
    (Recording date shall be no earlier than one year prior to the submission of the application)

Please note that all documents and files must be received on or before July 31, 2020.

BContact
  • Tel: +82 (055)650-0400 Fax: +82 (055)644-9368
  • E-mail: competition@timf.org Website: www.isangyuncompetition.org
  • Step. 01

    Preliminary Round

    예비심사

  • Step. 02

    First Round

    1차 본선

  • Step. 03

    Second Round

    2차 본선

  • Step. 04

    Final Round

    결선

Winner's
Concert

과제곡 제출기준

전곡은 암보로 연주해야 하지만, 1950년 이후에 창작된 작품에 대해서는 예외로 한다.
예비심사에 제출한 곡은 본선에서 연주할 수 없다.
각 라운드별 정해진 경연 시간은 반드시 준수하여야 한다.

1예비심사 (25-30분)

다음 a), b)의 연주 영상을 제출해야 한다.

  • W. A. Mozart: 협주곡 중 1악장과 카덴차 (K. 207, K. 211, K. 216, K. 218, K. 219 중 택일)

  • 자유곡 (제한 시간 내에 여러 곡이어도 무방함)

21차 본선 (바이올린 솔로)

다음 a), b)의 연주 영상을 제출해야 한다.

  • J. S. Bach: 바이올린 소나타 중 1악장과 2악장 (BWV 1001, BWV 1003, BWV 1005 중 택일)

  • 윤이상: Li-Na im Garten (1984/85) 중 2곡 선택

  • E. Ysaÿe: 솔로 소나타 3번 또는 6번

32차 본선 (45-50분, 피아노 반주)

다음 a), b), c)의 연주 영상을 제출해야 한다.

  • L. v. Beethoven 또는 J. Brahms: 바이올린과 피아노를 위한 소나타 중 택일 (전 악장)

  • 윤이상: Gasa (1963) 또는 1960년도 이후에 창작된 작품 중 택일

  • 자유곡 (피아노 반주, 제한 시간 내에 여러 곡이어도 무방함)

4결선

결선 진출자는 다음의 협주곡 중 한 곡을 선택하여 오케스트라와 협연하여야 한다.

  • L. v. Beethoven: 바이올린 협주곡 D 장조, Op. 61
  • J. Brahms: 바이올린 협주곡 D 장조, Op. 77
  • F. Mendelssohn: 바이올린 협주곡 e 단조, Op. 64
  • J. Sibelius: 바이올린 협주곡 d 단조, Op. 47
  • 윤이상: 바이올린 협주곡 3번 (1992)

오케스트라&지휘자

통영페스티벌오케스트라 / 드미트리 시트코베츠키

Official Repertoire

All repertoire must be performed from memory, except for works composed after 1950.
Repertoire from the preliminary round may not be played during later rounds.
Time limits will be strictly enforced.

1Preliminary Round (25-30 minutes)

Applicants must submit the video recordings of a) and b):

  • W. A. Mozart: 1st Movement of a violin concerto with Cadenza
    (K. 207, K. 211, K. 216, K. 218, K. 219)

  • One work of the applicant´s choice (or several works within the time limit above)

2First Round (Solo)

Each competitor will be required to perform a), b), and c):

  • J. S. Bach: 1st and 2nd movements of one of the sonatas for violin solo
    (BWV 1001, BWV 1003, BWV 1005)

  • Isang Yun: free choice of two movements from Li-Na im Garten (1984/85)

  • E. Ysaÿe: No.3 or No.6 of the 6 sonatas for solo violin, Op. 27

3Second Round (45-50 minutes, with Piano)

Each competitor will be required to perform a), b) and c):

  • L. v. Beethoven or J. Brahms: free choice of one complete sonata

  • Isang Yun: Gasa (1963) or any work written after 1960

  • Work(s) of the applicant´s choice (with Piano)

4Final Round

Each finalist shall perform one concerto with orchestra to be chosen from the following:

  • L. v. Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61
  • J. Brahms: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77
  • F. Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64
  • J. Sibelius: Violin Concerto in d minor, Op. 47
  • Isang Yun: Violin Concerto No. 3 (1992)

Orchestra & Conductor

Tongyeong Festival Orchestra / Dmitry Sitkovetsky